News :
Home » » Ronaldo scores five before Barça win again

Ronaldo scores five before Barça win again

Cristiano Ronaldo scored five in Real Madrid CF's 9-1 win against Granada CF before FC Barcelona re-established their four-point lead at the top by edging RC Celta de Vigo 1-0.
Real Madrid CF score nine for first time since 1967 with 9-1 success v Granada CF.
• Cristiano Ronaldo hits five, including an eight-minute hat trick, taking his Liga tally to 36.
• Karim Benzema registers twice, after Gareth Bale opens scoring.
• The capital side become first Liga team to post nine since FC Barcelona in 1979.
Barcelona respond with fifth straight win at RC Celta de Vigo.
• Jérémy Mathieu nets winner on 73 minutes, restoring Barça's four-point lead.
• Fabián Orellana sent off for Celta with three minutes remaining.
• Valencia CF could not find a way past Villarreal CF, a 0-0 draw meaning they stay fourth. 
• Getafe CF beat RC Deportivo La Coruña 2-1 to pull away from relegation zone. 

#Team NamePWDLFAGDPTS
1Barcelona2923248117+6471
2Real Madrid2922168727+6067
3Atletico Madrid2919555523+3262
4Valencia2918745222+3061
5Sevilla2918475333+2058
6Villarreal2914874326+1750
7Malaga29136103232045
8Athletic Bilbao29116122735–839
9Rayo Vallecano29122153551–1638
10Real Sociedad29910103438–437
11Celta Vigo2998122932–335
12Espanyol2897123237–534
13Getafe2995152640–1432
14Levante2977152753–2628
15Eibar2977152740–1328
16Elche2876152352–2927
17Deportivo La Coruna2968152446–2226
18Almeria2967162446–2225
19Granada29411141952–3323
20Cordoba2939172048–2818

Share this post :