News :
Home » » Manly Sea Eagles beat St George Illawarra Dragons 36-6

Manly Sea Eagles beat St George Illawarra Dragons 36-6

Manly has won its first game since April, beating St George Illawarra 36-6 at Brookvale Oval.
Since beating Newcastle 26-10 in round eight, the Sea Eagles have gone on a seven-game losing streak, but they snapped it against an uninspiring Dragons side on Monday night.
Back rower Nathan Green opened the scoring in the 23rd minute, kicking off a run that included doubles for Dylan Walker and Jorge Taufua.
Walker, who was dropped from the Blues' side for State Of Origin III, exacted some revenge on the man who took his centre spot when he picked off a Josh Dugan pass and went 90 metres in the 38th minute.
Back rower Jamie Buhrer also scored a 90-metre try, charging through some weak defence and just barely making the distance.
Dugan scored a consolation try in the 77th minute, before Daly Cherry-Evans found Brayden Wiliame with a brilliant cut-out pass in the second-last minute of the game.
Wiliame may find himself on the match review committee's for a shoulder charge on Dugan.



1 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks151302238724014730
2 Melbourne Storm161303139818221628
3 North Queensland Cowboys161105141422718724
4 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs16100613772789922
5 Parramatta Eels1590622862355122
6 Canberra Raiders1691614063386821
7 Brisbane Broncos1690713762977920
8 New Zealand Warriors168081363379-1618
9 Penrith Panthers157082313333-2018
10 St George-Illawarra Dragons168081215340-12518
11 Gold Coast Titans167091335358-2316
12 Wests Tigers167091329406-7716
13 South Sydney Rabbitohs1650111318380-6212
14 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1650111304373-6912
15 Sydney Roosters1530122255365-11010
16 Newcastle Knights1611141205550-3455
Share this post :